Afghan Hound dog breed


Afghan Hound Origin: Afghanistan
Patronage: Great Britain.
Utilization: Sighthound.
Weight: 20-27kg (Male)
Height: 61-73 cm (Male)
Litter Size: 6-8 puppies
Life Span: 11-13 years
Temperament: Aloof, Clownish, Dignified, Independent, Happy
Other Names: Tazi, Balkh Hound, Baluchi Hound, Shalgar Hound, Kabul Hound, Galanday Hound

Afghan Hound dog breed
Afghan Hound

Afghan Hound History in Brief

The Afghan hound is an ancient breed with a long history and it belongs to the group of sight hounds known as Eastern Greyhounds. Afghan Hound is often called “The Aristocrat” of the dog world. They are long-legged hounds, built for speed and endurance, who hunt small to medium-sized game by sight over rough terrain. They are very keen hunters, noted for their independent spirit, who can work alone or as part of a pack. The breed still exists in Afghanistan, although in very small numbers Thick, fine, silky coat and its tail with a ring curl at the end, distinguished the uniqueness of this dog.

Appearance and personalty

Though Afghans appear aloof, they are actually quite playful and clownish. They love running through yards and playing with their family, but also enjoy quietly lounging around the house, being catered to like a true Aristocrat.

CHARACTERISTICS

This dog can be identified as a kid and cat friendly dog and very gentle with children. Not aggressive. It allows others to touch and rub him gently. However this dog cannot leave at home alone without personal attention and without exercises for a long period of time. It may cause it becomes seriously destructive.

COAT

The Afghan Hound is distinguished by its thick, fine, silky coat and its tail with a ring curl at the end. The breed is selectively bred for its unique features in the cold mountains of Afghanistan. The long fine silky coat of the Afghan Hound is another unique feature of this breed as is the saddle pattern.


Spread the love

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *